Skip to content

celoi

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 7 posts - 61 through 67 (of 67 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • in reply to: Father diagnosed #14997
    celoi
    Member

    Amalie,

    It is very encouraging to see how many people, young and old, who just LOVES my dad. He goes to graduations, weddings, gatherings etc…He is invited to a Anniversary this Saturday which will be very formal. He has a ‘life’. Sometimes when I think he will be home, relaxing- he has an invite.
    At any rate, it’s good to know you’re not alone, and it’s ‘normal’ to feel as I do because I love him and so many others do as well.

    Thanks

    in reply to: Father diagnosed #15001
    celoi
    Member

    Hello Everyone,

    I read your post regarding caring for someone with cc. My father was diagnosed in Jun 05. Since that time, I can hardly concentrate. My only concern was trying for find a cure. I am the only child of both parents. My dad is my best friend. He love me so much and I love him so much. I think his main concern is how am I doing. When we first find out, we cried all the time we talked to each other for at least 6 months. We were both devestated at such ‘horrible’ news. I am married, with a wonderful husband and 2 boys, ages 5 & 10. Basically, I have no help in caring for my dad or making decisions on treatments for him. I just do a lot of research and tell him whats working. I have some very close friends that I talk to and cry to them often. But I decided when I feel really down, not to contact anyone. I don’t want to make anyone else feel sad. It has been a rollor coaster for me. I have noticed that I have changed. I am very protective of my father. Sometimes he sound so sad and I can tell in his voice when he is not feeling well. Then I start feeling bad- inside. He has more good days than bad and I am so thankful for that. He has come a long way.
    Things with get better. The bible mentions there will be a time when no resident will say “I am sick”. Isaiah 33:24. We can be assured that this is in the future, because we are still experiencing sickness.
    Charlene

    in reply to: Controlled Amino Acid #14261
    celoi
    Member

    Hi Peter,

    When I decided to look into this treatment, I tried to talk to a liver transplant dr after he attempted resection. Of course, he did not want to hear it. However, his assistant would ask us questions because of how well my father was doing when they told us it was nothing else they could do. I would send his lab #s to the AP John Institute and they would tell us what to increase or decrease.
    He has not been on the amino acid but he continue to take the supplements.
    The only issues that arise we encountered thus far are the stents. They need to be replaced every 3 months, but he is never in pain or nor does he swell or retain fluid. So we are very thankful for that.
    -Charlene

    in reply to: Controlled Amino Acid #14259
    celoi
    Member

    Has anyone else tried this alternative treatment and did more investigation? My father ct scan revealed ‘disease is stable’. Tumor maker CA-19-9 is 3.

    in reply to: Controlled Amino Acid #14258
    celoi
    Member

    CAAT is an amino acid and carbohydrate deprivation protocol using scientifically formulated amino acids. The objective of the CAAT protocol is to strategically and scientifically use the chemical reactions and interactions of amino acids, foods and nutritional supplements to alter or impair the development of cancer cells by interfering with the five basic requirements of cell formation (structure, energy, blood vessels, growth hormones and functions).

    Call (877)-260-1588 and ask for Angelo. He can explain all the ‘details’.

    My father has not taken the Amino Acid for about 3 weeks now but he is currently taking the recommended supplements. He is on Gemzar and Xeloda and really has not been ‘sick’ for the chemo. His biggest complaint is being tired because sometimes he just over do it.

    I must say, I am happy he is feeling and doing well but yet I am still frightened and I just continue to read about cancer and see what it actually is. But based on all the information that I have read abut cancer is its ‘abnormal’ cells that just continue to multiply. The the job of chemo with it many side effects is the stop that process. CAAT is a ‘natural’ chemo without the side effects. It can also be used in conjuction with chemo as it has helped my father maintain a good weight and a appetite. He has been on CAAT since Aug 05, diagnosed June 21. Its almost a year. The doctors told him at that time ‘there’s nothing we can do for you’. But when he came for a ‘check up in Dec, his tumor markers were less than 2.5 (normal range 1-35) so the decided chemo. His Alk Phos was 800, now its 160. (normal range 1-150) His oncologiest is amazed at him overall blood work.

    I hope this help you. If you have any more questions, please ask me.

    Charlene

    in reply to: Introduction #14255
    celoi
    Member

    He started on CAAT Aug 05. He has been on a strick diet as outlined on the plan and taking the supplements recommended. His Alk Phos is now 160 ‘normal range is 1-150 and his tumor marker is now 6 or 7 normal range is 1-35.
    My father was weighing 240 lbs and after diagnoses in a matter of 2 months was weighing 160 lbs. He was looking very fragile and week. Now he weighs 198 and look healthy.
    Overall he his feeling better and drs said they can’t see cancer activity on ct scan. So we are going to try it a few more months as suggested and continue with diet and supplements.
    To learn more, go to http://www.apjohncancerinstitute.org and also call the toll free number and ask for Angelo.
    Please let me know if you have any more questions.

    in reply to: Xeloda and Gemzar #13965
    celoi
    Member

    My father has been using Xeloda and Gemzar. Cancer contain in bile duct and no liver tumors. The doctor said, the ct scan does not show any cancer activiy. Tumor maker was <2.5 in Dec and is now 6 or 7. Normal range is 1-35. Alk ?Propherous is now 160, normal range is 1-150. So far he is doing well and he is on a very strick diet and many supplements.

Viewing 7 posts - 61 through 67 (of 67 total)
©2019 - All Rights Reserved, Cholangiocarcinoma Foundation
Scroll To Top